Privacy Policy

KeKu®, LLC

("KeKu", "we", "us", or "our") recognizes the importance of protecting your personally identifiable information (your "personal information"). We are committed to safeguarding your privacy through instituting policies and security measures intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a responsible and safe manner, and in compliance with applicable rules and regulations, including the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy is posted on our website at www.keku.com ("Website") and explains the type of information we collect, how we use, store and share this information, and what your rights are This Privacy Policy applies to our Website and Services (as this term is defined in the Terms and Conditions posted on our Website). By visiting our Website or by using our Services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Not For Children

This Website is not intended for use by children. Children under 13 years of age are not permitted to be our customers. If you are under the age of 13, do not use this Website and do not send us any information about yourself. If a child under 13 submits information through any part of our Website, and we become aware that the person submitting the information is a child, we will attempt to delete this information as soon as possible. Because we do not knowingly collect any personal information about children under 13, we do not knowingly use or disclose such information.

What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Collect It?

When you engage in specific activities on our Website, such as ordering or applying for our Services, we request that you provide certain information by submitting it online. We may also obtain personal information during the course of your use of our Services. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, title, company, mailing, billing or shipping address, e-mail address, phone number, credit card information and other personal information.

Like many other websites, our Website automatically collects certain information and stores it into log files. This information does not identify users individually and is not linked to your personal information. Collecting and storing such information allows us to analyze trends, diagnose problems with our servers, track the activity and movements of users around our website and gather demographic information about our user base.

To allow us to improve our Website and better respond to your orders and requests, we use “cookies” to track your visit. We also collect statistics on visitor traffic to our Website so that we can constantly improve its usefulness. All such statistics are anonymous and do not identify specific visitors. Some of our web traffic reports are created by using website monitoring conducted by Google Analytics. For more information about Google Analytics, including information on their method of collecting information, their Privacy Policy and the ability to opt out, you can visit Google Analytics online. We may anonymously track your visit to our Website by using cookies which are provided by a third party. We also use third party vendors, including Google, to help manage our online advertising on other websites. These third party vendors also use cookies to serve our advertisements and this enables us to learn which advertisements bring customers to our Website. They also allow us to customize our Website to your needs.

A cookie is a piece of information sent to your browser by a web server that uniquely identifies your browser and tracks for visit. This information will not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have previously provided us with your personal information. Most browsers are structured to accept cookies but you can set your browser to turn them off or to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the option of deciding whether or not to accept it. You can see the cookies in the cookies folder on your computer and you can delete the cookies at any time. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or take advantage of certain features or services on our Website. To opt out of our third party vendor's use of cookies please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. To opt out of Google's use of cookies, please visit the Google Opt Out page.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We and our corporate affiliates may collect, transfer, store and process your personal information to:

  • Deliver to you and bill you for our Services and communicate with you concerning your account and customer service issues. Personal information may also be provided to a third party for credit card verification, billing and licensing compliance and usage purposes.
  • Provide to a third party that is performing services in support of our delivery of Services to you.
  • Provide you with commercial newsletters, information regarding service updates, targeted advertising, promotions and special offers.
  • Provide you with the service, instructions and assistance for a more personalized experience based on the information you provide to us, such as your language preferences, country locations, business type and any content or other preferences.
  • Provide information to third party service and product providers selected by you through our Website. All such information that you choose to provide to us or directly to the third party service or product provider will be subject to the privacy policy of the third party provider selected by you and not to this Privacy Policy.
  • Access, use, preserve or disclose your personal information to satisfy any applicable law, rule, regulation, legal process or governmental request and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of KeKu®, its users or the public as required or permitted by law. We have no duty to notify you under such circumstances.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Promote our products and services with testimonials, feedback and opinions provided by you, as further described in the KeKu Terms and Conditions.

We keep your personal contact information confidential and only use it to help identify opportunities for you and other KeKu customers to communicate for free. Your phone number and contact details are not shared with other KeKu customers who do not already have your contact information for any reason.

Do We Share Your Information?

We may share your information with our corporate affiliates and with third parties for the limited purposes set forth above. We do not otherwise rent, sell or distribute your personal information to third parties without your consent.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

We will purge your contact data from our system within 6 months of account inactivity. We will also purge your personal data if you cancel your account. If you want to have your personal data deleted at any time, please contact us via email at: support@KeKu.com

Opting Out

We want to keep you up to date with information about updates to our Services, promotions, and special offers. However, at any time, you may opt out of receiving e-mails with a primarily commercial purpose from us and request that we cease providing information about you to third parties (other as necessary for us to provide Services to you) by contacting our Data Protection Officer via email at privacy@keku.com.

You also may opt-out of SMS campaigns and notifications any time by sending "STOP", "QUIT", "CANCEL", "UNSUBSCRIBE" or "END" to 76654.

Please note that If you chose to provide information through our Website to a third party provider, you will need to follow the relevant third party's privacy policy for your opt out rights with respect to such information.

Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites or other websites may link to our Website. Please read carefully the privacy policies posted on such other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, the content, the information collection practices and the security measures of any websites except our Website. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy only applies to our Website. We do not exercise control over the websites displayed as links or advertisements from within our various services. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. This Privacy Policy is inapplicable to such activity.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. Our Website uses industry standard technology as security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or modification of your personal information. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection and storage of your personal information. Your contact and financial information, such as credit card number, is submitted through a secure (HTTPS) connection and stored in our database, protected by a firewall.

Your Rights Under the Data Protection Act 1998

If you are based in the European Union, we are obligated to inform you of your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have a right to access personal information about you that we collected and stored. If you would like to see a copy, please send a written request to the Data Protection Officer via email, SMS, or post, all of which are provided below in the "Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy. If you think that the information we collected and stored about you is incorrect, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Changes to Privacy Policy

As we continue to develop our Website and Services, this Privacy Policy may change. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, which shall be immediately effective upon posting at our Website. For this reason, we encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis. This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 19, 2012..

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@keku.com